CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:231 868046
Mr. David L. Mohn
IEPC
6-8 North Williams Street
Whitehall, New York  12887
RE:  The tariff classification of piezoelectric ignitor devices
from China.
Dear Mr. Mohn:
In your letter dated October 15, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The devices are described as follows:

1) Piezoelectric ignitor for "backyard" gas
grills

2) Piezoelectric ignitor replacement kit which
includes the                      basic ignitor device, a dis-
charge electrode assembly                         and a high
voltage connecting cable/wire.
The applicable subheading for the "backyard" gas grill
piezoelectric ignitor or the piezoelectric ignitor replacement
kit will be 9613.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for  "(o)ther lighters:
(e)lectrical."  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport