CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 867834
Mr. M. Kawatsuji
Chemical's Manager
Nichimen America Inc.
1185 Avenue Of The Americas
New York, New York 10036
RE:  The tariff classification of lithium hexafluoro phosphate to
be used in      the manufacture of batteries from Japan.
Dear Mr. Kawatsuji:
In your letter dated October 4, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for this compound will be
2826.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for complex fluorine compounds.  The rate
of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport