CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 867700
Mr. Michael A. Reilly
Prym Dritz
Post Office Box 5028
Spartanburg, SC 29304
RE:  The tariff classification of rubber thread from Malaysia.
Dear Mr. Reilly:
In your letter dated October 1, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The rubber thread will be imported in the form of "ribbons"
consisting of parallel strands of thread.  The rubber thread will
be used in the manufacture of narrow elastic fabrics.  At the
time of importation, the threads will not be combined or covered
with any textile materials.
The applicable subheading for the rubber thread will be
4007.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for vulcanized rubber thread and cord.  The
rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 4007.00.0000, HTS,
which are products of Malaysia, are entitled to duty free
treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport