CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 867170
Mr. Ruben T. Pangilinan
Panalpina, Inc.
The Harborside Financial Center
Plaza Two, 34 Exchange Place
Jersey City, NJ 07302
RE: The tariff classification of gears from Italy
Dear Mr. Pangilinan:
In your letter dated September 16, 1991, on behalf of your
client, Motive Power Corporation, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The items in question are steel pinion gears, steel drive
shafts, and steel gears. They are made of chromium and molybdenum
alloy. These items are for use in drive mechanism on power hand
tools.
The applicable subheading for the steel pinions, and steel
gears will be 8483.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for gears and gearing. The
rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Steel drive shafts
are classifiable under 8483.10.5050, which provides for other
transmission shafts and cranks. The rate of duty will be 4
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport