CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 866909
Mr. Albert Kula
Aluk Sales Corp.
20 South Broadway
Yonkers, N.Y. 10701
RE:  The tariff classification of a "Sensaflow" pump start
regulator, and a brass 4-way connector from Chile
Dear Mr. Kula:
In your letter dated August 28, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The two items involved in this ruling are the "Sensaflow"
pump start regulator and a brass 4-way connector.  The Sensaflow
is a mold-injected plastic water flow sensor that is used in
conjunction with a well-water pump.  The unit consists of a small
pressure tank coupled to a mechanical flow monitor.  When a tap
or faucet is opened in the house, the resulting pressure drop in
the line causes the flow monitor to move, allowing an air
pressure change to occur at an integral pressure switch
connection.  An attached pressure switch, which can be separately
purchased by the user, or made available as part of the Sensaflow
kit, detects the change in pressure and activates the pump.
The 4-way brass coupling is used to interconnect the
Sensaflow to the pump, as well as to the main water line.  An
optional pressure gauge can be connected via an undrilled port.
The applicable subheading for the Sensaflow flow sensor will
be 9026.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring
or checking the flow or level of liquids, other than electrical;
flow meters.  The duty rate will be $0.49 each and 7.6 percent ad
valorem.

The 4-way brass connector is classifiable under subheading
7412.20.0020, HTS, which provides for copper tube or pipe
fittings; of copper-zinc base alloy (brass) threaded.  The rate
of duty is 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 9026.10.4000 and
7412.20.0020, HTS, which are products of Chile are entitled to
duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences
(GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport