NY 866863
SEP 25 1991
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 866863
Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfel
George Uhe Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 970
Paramus NJ. 07653-0907
RE:  The tariff classification of 2,4-dinitro-1-naphthol from
Germany.
Dear Mr. Holzapfel:
In your letter dated September 9, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 2,4-dinitro-1-naphthol (CAS#
605-69-6) will be 2908.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated,
sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or
phenol-alcohols.  The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram
plus 19.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport