CLA-2-85:S:N:N3D:227 866612
TARIFF NOS.: 8539.21.40 and 8539.21.2080
Mr. Bill Kershaw
Worldwide Resources Corp.
13228 4th Ave. W. Bldg. B
Everett, WA 98204
RE:  The tariff classification of halogen lamps from China.
Dear Mr. Kershaw:
In your letter received in this office on August 29, 1991,
you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue consists of the following tungsten
halogen lamps:  double-ended type lamps exceeding 100 V and
designed for outdoor purposes; tru-aim lamps (MR16) with bi-pin
bases and dichroic reflectors; and halogen bulbs possessing bi-
pin bases, noting that the latter two lamps have a voltage of 12
V and are designed for indoor lighting purposes.
The applicable subheading for the double-ended halogen lamps
will be 8539.21.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other electrical filament
lamps...tungsten halogen:  other.      The rate of duty will be 4
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the tru-aim lamps and halogen
bulbs will be 8539.21.2080, HTS, which provides for other
electrical filament lamps... tungsten halogen:  designed for a
voltage not exceeding 100 V.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport