NY 866470
September 20 1991
CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:236 866470
Mr. M. Kawatsuji
Chemicals Manager
Nichimen America Inc.
1185 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10036
RE:  The tariff classification of Artificial Graphite Blocks,
Plates, and    Rods from Japan
Dear Kawatsuji:
In your letter dated August 12, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
These prospective imports will be artificial graphite in the
form of blocks, plates, rods, et cetera, to be further machined
into finished articles after importation.

The applicable subheading for the Artificial Graphite will
be 3801.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for artificial graphite; colloidal or semi-
colloidal graphite; preparations based on graphite or other
carbon in the form of pastes, blocks, plates or other
semimanufactures, other.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport