CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 866443
Mr. Barry E. Powell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
707 Wilshire Boulevard
Suite 5320
Los Angeles, California 90017
RE:   The tariff classification of a boys' T-shirt from the
Dominican Republic.
Dear Mr. Powell:
In your letter dated August 21, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of New-Cari., Inc.
Style No. 18/85/BW is a boys' all-white T-shirt which is con-
structed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric.  The
garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a
hemmed bottom.  The front and back panels and the sleeves are
each constructed from a single piece of fabric.  You have stated in
your letter that this garment will be imported in sizes S through
XXL.
As you requested, your samples will be returned.
The applicable subheading for the T-shirt will be
6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar
garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts,
all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round
neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery.  The duty rate will
be 21 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 352.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the
Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota
restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable
to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories
are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub-
ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to
the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to
the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport