CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 866375
Ms. Marty Langtry
Castelazo & Associates
5420 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE: The tariff classification of toy jewelry from China.
Dear Ms. Langtry:
In your letter of August 21, 1991, on behalf of Lakeshore
Curriculum Materials, Carson, California, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on certain toy jewelry articles for girls.
You have submitted five samples with your request. They
are:
Style #1015YB: a plastic iridescent yellow bangle bracelet
valued at 17.1 cents each.
Style #1015GS: a plastic gold colored endless necklace made
of strung flat round beads and star-shaped
beads. The necklace is valued at 22 cents each.
Style #1015PM: an iridescent pink endless necklace made of
strung plastic shell-shaped beads. The necklace
is valued at 14 cents each.
Style #1015BG: a necklace with a metal clasp made of strung
blue and green oval-shaped beads. The necklace
is valued at 17.8 cents each.
Style #1015BM: a necklace with a metal clasp made of strung
iridescent blue round beads. The necklace is
valued at 13.1 cents each.
The applicable subheading for the girls' toy jewelry will be
7117.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry, other, valued over
20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11%
ad valorem.
9902.71.13, HTS, a temporary duty-free provision for toy
jewelry, is not applicable because the subject articles are
valued over 5 cents per piece.
Your samples are being returned to you as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport