CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 866255

Ms. Lily Lee
COMETALS, Inc.
One Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10119

RE: The tariff classification of 1,8 dichloroanthraquinone from China.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated July 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1,8 dichloroanthraquinone (CAS# 82-43-9) will be 2914.70.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of ketones and quinones. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Products classifiable under 2914.70.2000 which are actually used to make photographic color couplers are temporarily free of duty upon compliance with applicable Customs Regulations

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport