CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351: 866205
Ms. Jane Contrabasso
Rennoc Corporation
3501 S.E. Boulevard
Vineland, N.J. 08360-7789
RE: The tariff classification of decorative braid from Japan.
Dear Ms. Contrabasso:
In your letter dated August 13, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample piece of ornamental braid and a
catalog which shows how the braid will be used as decorative
trimming on your Rennoc style Christmas stockings. The material
is made from 90% rayon and 10% metallic yarns, and it measures
5/16 inch in width. The center portion of the material is a 1/8
inch wide flat braid partially made of metallic yarns. Red and
green looped yarns, which are part of the braided construction,
decorate the edges of the flat braid. We assume that the braid
will be imported in the piece.
The applicable subheading for the braid will be 5808.10.3010,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for braids in the piece, other,.., of man-made fibers.
The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
The braid falls within textile category designation 229. Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan
are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
the result of international bilateral agreements which are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the
most current information available, we suggest that you check,
close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current
Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the
U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your
local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport