NY 866112
SEP 05 1991
CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 866112
Mr. Walter Zimmer, Atty
Omnitrans Corporation Ltd.
111 Broadway
New York, NY 10006
RE: The tariff classification of a "Anchor Shade" from United
Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Zimmer:
In your letter dated August 15, 1991, on behalf of Otto
Morawetz, Inc., Thornwood, New York, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Descriptive literature of a "Anchor Shade" was submitted.
The article is composed of 100 percent nylon fabric with ties of
nylon. It measures approximately 6' X 6'. The article has
adjustable aluminum poles. It is used for protection from the
sun and the rain on boats when anchored.
The applicable subheading for the "Anchor Shade" will be
6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other,
other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport