CLA-2-70:S:N:N3H:351 865782
Ms. Elizabeth Mince
Atlanta Customs Brokers
5099 Southridge Parkway
Suite 116
Atlanta, Georgia 30349
RE: The tariff classification of cut fiber glass strands from
China
Dear Ms. Mince:
In your letter dated July 29, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling. We apologize for the delay in responding
to your request. The samples you submitted with your request
had to be sent to the New York Customs Laboratory for analysis.
With your request you submitted a sample, which you
describe in your letter as "cut fiber glass strands, cc9 or ec9
filament, cut length 30-36 inches, individual strands 420 tex or
less. Packaged in bundles of 45-450 grams weight each, and
secured in the middle with tape, string or wire."
The New York Customs Laboratory has indicated that the
sample consists of multifilament fiber glass strands cut to
length measuring approximately 808 mm and having an average
twist of 4.3 turns per meter (0.11 turns per inch).
The applicable subheading for the fiber glass strands will
be 7019.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for glass fibers...and articles
thereof...; slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands; rovings.
The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport