NY 865751
Aug 27 1991
CLA-2-35:S:N:N1:236 865751
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299
RE: The tariff classification of Rheopearl KL (Refined) A/K/A
Dextrin Palmitic Acid Ester - CAS# 117079-71-7 from Japan.
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated July 30, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import, Rheopearl KL (Refined), is a dextrin
palmitic acid ester, an esterified starch. It is used as a
gelling agent.
The applicable subheading for the Rheopearl KL (refined)
will be 3505.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for dextrins and other modified
starches. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kg.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport