CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 865682
Mr. Al Silvey
Silvey Shipping Co., Inc.
North Hangar Road  Bldg. 75  Suite 211
JFK Int'l Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430
RE:  The tariff classification of refractory bricks from France.
Dear Mr. Silvey:
In your letter dated July 15, 1991, on behalf of your
client, Pechiney World Trade (U.S.A.) Inc., you requested a
tariff classification ruling on graphite bricks and
anthracite/graphite composite articles.
The sample submitted is noted to be a grayish-black solid
brick which measures about 6.31" by 4.31" and, according to our
lab analysis, is com- posed wholly of graphite (a crystalline
form of carbon).  This material was found to contain
approximately 95 percent to 100 percent crystallinity.  The
graphite bricks and the composite articles of anthracite/graphite
are stated to be used to line the bottom of an aluminum reduction
cell that produces aluminum metal by electrolysis.
The applicable subheading for the graphite bricks will be
6902.90.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other refractory bricks...other.  The
duty rate will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to
give a classification ruling on the anthracite/graphite articles.
Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample
of this merchandise.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport