CLA-2- 64:S:N:N3D:346 M 865402
[…] assembly. Your figures indicate that the weight of the textile,
plastic and rubber components present in this shoe is not more
than 50% of the weight of the entire shoe. We do not see any
obvious errors in the breakdown. As this is a prototype sample,
the accuracy of the component weight breakdown figures for the
actual imported shoe will have to be verified by Customs at the
time of importation.
We also note that the submitted sample is not marked with
the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the shoe
submitted will not meet the country of origin marking
requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the shoe would be
considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R.
134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its
container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a
conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the
nature of the article (or container) will permit".
The applicable subheading for this shoe, based on your
sample and your statement, will be 6404.20.40, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
footwear, in which the upper's external surface is predominately