NY 865382
AUG 02 1991
CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:105 865382
Mr. James C. Alludi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, FL 33601
RE:  The tariff classification of a laminating machine from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Alludi:
In your letter dated July 18, 1991 on behalf of Quality Sourcing
Services Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Laminizer is a household appliance used to heat seal photos
licenses, membership cards, etc. in plastic sleeves.  Documents to be
laminated are inserted into a sleeve and then fed into the Laminizer.
They exit it from it sealed.
The applicable subheading for the Laminizer will be 8515.80.0080,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for other electric welding machines and apparatus.  The rate of duty
will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport