CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 865355

Mr. Richard Ingrao
Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc.
P.O. Box # 42472
Detroit, Michigan 48242

RE: The tariff classification of electrical motors for automobile mirrors from Australia

Dear Mr. Ingrao:

In your letter dated July 15, 1991 on behalf of Britax Rainsford you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter indicates that you will be importing DC motors for automobile outside rear vision mirrors.

The applicable subheading for the electrical motor mechanisms will be 8501.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 watts, of under 18.65 watts. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport