CLA-2-86:S:N:N1:106 865335
Ms. Pamela J. Pinter
Big Apple Customs Brokers, Inc.
151-02 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE:  The tariff classification of an articulated locklift
assembly from       Korea.
Dear Ms. Pinter:
In your letter dated July 10, 1991 on behalf of
International Trade Consultants you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The article in question, known in the railway trade as an
E24B articulated locklift assembly, is that part of the mechanism
inside a Type E railway coupler head which is moved by the
uncoupling rod and in moving lifts the knuckle lock so that the
knuckle can open and release the coupler.  It is made of cast
steel and consists of three pieces, a toggle, a hook and a
connector, joined by two rivets.  This type of locklift assembly
is principally used in not self-propelled railway freight cars.
The applicable subheading for the articulated locklift
assembly will be 8607.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for hooks and other coupling
devices, buffers, and parts thereof, for not self-propelled
freight cars.  The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport