CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 865313

Mr. Jack Dweck
Chase International Corporation
350 Fifth Avenue
Suite 1012
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven swimsuit from the People's Republic of China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Dweck:

In your letter dated July 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample (Article Nos. 92-4465 and 82-3465 indicated on the attached ticket) is a man's swimsuit with a shell constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. It features a fully elasticized waistband; an inside drawstring; a button closure above the zippered front fly; a mesh liner; five belt loops; and hemmed leg openings. The garment also has an inset pocket at each side seam; a change pocket on the inside of the waistband; and an inset back pocket.

The applicable subheading for this swimsuit will be 6211.11.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys': other: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints; products of Hong Kong are subject only to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport