NY 864753

JUL 24 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-864753

8207.90.7500

Ms. Doris Koester
Kellenberger, Inc.
200 Clearbrook Road
P.O. Box 427
Elmsford, New York 10523-0427

RE: The tariff classification of machine tool parts and accessories from Germany.

Dear Ms. Koester:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 25, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : (1) dressing diamonds

(2) internal grinding attachment, internal grinding spindles

(3) dressing devices, profile attachment - Diaform

(4) spring collet attachments

HTS PROVISION : (1) other interchangeable tools and parts thereof, other

(2) tool holders for machine tools

(3) accessories principally used with machine tools, other

(4) workholders for machine tools

HTS SUBHEADING : (1) 8207.90.7500

(2) 8466.10.0070

(3) 8466.30.5000

(4) 8466.20.9030

RATE OF DUTY : (1) 3.7 %

(2) 4.9 %

(3) 9.5%

(4) 4.7%

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport