CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:351 864745
Mr. Doug Coath, Jr.
Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc.
44 North Front Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
RE:  The tariff classification of polyester yarn from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Coath:
In your letter dated June 18, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of a polyester yarn made from
spun staple fibers.  The yarn has five plies which have a final
S-twist.  The thread measures 1,500 decitex.  In your letter, you
stated that the yarn is a sewing thread that will be imported on
cones and used in the United States to sew the tops of industrial
bags.  For Customs purposes, the yarn does not meet the
definition of sewing thread as defined in Section XI, Note 5, of
the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
The applicable subheading for the thread will be
5509.22.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of
synthetic staple fibers, not put up for retail sale, containing
85 percent or more by weight of polyester staple fibers, multiple
(folded) or cabled yarn, other.  The rate of duty will be 12
percent ad valorem.

The yarn falls within textile category designation 604.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota
restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs Office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport