NY 864694
JUL 15 1991
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864694
Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706
RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated June 20, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling for the following dyes:
Product Color Index Name
Reactive Navy Blue HFGR Reactive Blue 194
Reactive Blue HEGN Reactive Blue 198
Reactive Red F3BL Reactive Red 194
Reactive Red ME4BL Reactive Red 195
Reactive Yellow F3GL Reactive Yellow 167
The applicable subheading for these five dyes will be
3204.16.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other reactive dyes: products described
in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will
be 15 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport