CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864691
Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706
RE:  The tariff classification of five dyes from India.
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated June 20, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling for the following dyes:
Product                       Color Index Name      CAS#
Acid Milling Red 2B           Acid Red 128          6548-30-7
Acid Yellow M-GR              Acid Yellow 42        6375-55-9
Direct Black BA               Direct Black 170      unknown
Direct Copper Blue 2B         Direct Blue 168       unknown
Direct Supra Blue 4BL         Direct Blue 200       12217-57-1
The applicable subheading for Acid Milling Red 2B will be
3204.12. 4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other acid dyes: products described in
additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.  The rate of duty will be
15 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Acid Yellow M-GR will be
3204.12.5000, HTS, which provides for other acid dyes.  The rate
of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Direct Black BA, Direct Copper
Blue 2B and Direct Supra Blue 4BL will be 3204.14.3000. HTS,
which provides for other direct dyes: products described in
additional U.S. note 3 the section VI.  The rate of duty will be
15 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport