NY 864585
JUL 05 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864585

Mr. Sabine Bristow
Schweizerhall, Inc.
10 Corporate Place South
Piscataway, NJ 08854

RE: The tariff classification of 6-aminopenicillanic acid and 7- amino-3- deacetoxycephalosporanic acid from Oman.

Dear Mr. Bristow:

In your letter dated June 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 6-aminopenicillanic acid (CAS# 551-16-6) and 7-amino-3-deacetoxycephalosporanic acid (CAS# 70287-30-8) will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2934.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Oman, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport