CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864567
3204.16.5000
Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706
RE:  The tariff classification of five dyes from India.
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated June 20, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling for the following dyes:
Product                    Color Index Name      CAS#
Direct Supra Yellow RL     Direct Yellow 86      unknown
Reactive Navy Blue HR      Reactive Blue 89      61968-98-7
Reactive Blue M4GD         Reactive Blue 168     unknown
Reactive Orange HE2G       Reactive Orange 20    unknown
Reactive Orange R          Reactive Orange 82    unknown
The applicable subheading for Direct Supra Yellow RL will be
3204.14.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other direct dyes: products described
in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.  The rate of duty will
be 15 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Reactive Navy Blue HR will be
3204.16.5000, HTS, which provides for other reactive dyes.  The
rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Reactive Blue M4GD will be
3204.16.3000, HTS, which provides for other reactive dyes:
products described in additional  U.S. Note 3 the section VI.
The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Reactive Orange HE2G and
Reactive Orange R will be 3204.16.2000, HTS.  The rate of duty
will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport