NY 864216
Jun 27 1991

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 864216

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from Russia

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated May 22, 1991, on behalf of New Opportunities Expo Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a small metal decorative plaque. The design is that of a Russian Orthodox Church with lettering.

The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 46% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport