CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864153
Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and skirt from
India.
Dear Mr Klestadt:
In your letter dated June 10, 1991, on behalf of your
client, Lila sons Corp., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted samples consist of a loosefitting, pullover
blouse and a shin-length skirt. Both garments are manufactured
from printed, woven fabric, composed of 100% rayon. In a
telephone conversation with this office, on June 20, 1991, you
stated that your client informed you that the blouse and the
skirt will each be designated with the same style number, namely:
9109. The blouse has 3/4-length, cuffless sleeves; a rounded
neckline without any collar treatment; and a straight bottom with
partially slit side seams. The skirt has a fully elasticized
waistband, with beads attached to both ends of its tunnel
drawstring.
The applicable subheading for the blouse will be
6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's cotton blouses. The rate of
duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading
for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, HTS, which provides for
women's skirts and divided skirts of artificial fibers. The rate
of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
The blouse falls within textile category designation 641,
and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport