NY 864035
JUN 20 1991
CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 864035
Mr. Anders Lonnquist
515 East 81st Street
New York, N.Y.  10028
RE:  The tariff classification of woolen woven fabric from
Sweden.
Dear Mr. Lonnquist:
In your letter dated June 4, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of woven fabric that is composed of
80% carded wool and 20% rayon staple fiber.  Based on the
information provided the merchandise weighs 600 g/m2 and will be
imported in 147.5 centimeter widths.  The fabric has been napped
and is designed for use in manufacturing overcoats and blankets.
The applicable subheading for the woolen woven fabric will
be 5111.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or of
carded fine animal hair, other, mixed mainly or solely with man-
made staple fibers, other.  The rate of duty will be 48.5 cents
per kilogram plus 38 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport