CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 863906
Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE:  The tariff classification of water testing meters from the
United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Slagle:
In your letter dated May 23, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of pHOX Systems, Inc..

The meters test and record the quality of water for
municipal water departments by means of probes which are inserted
into the water to be tested.  Model 62 measures the dissolved
oxygen in water.  This portable model is battery powered.  Model
45 measures the pH of water.  Model 55 measures the conductivity
of water.  Model 65 measures the dissolved oxygen in water.
Model 1800 measures selected ions in water.  Typical ions are
ammonia, nitrate or fluoride.  Models 45, 55, 65 and 1800 are not
portable. These four models are all AC powered.
The applicable subheading for Models 62 and 65 will be
9027.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for electrical gas or smoke analysis
apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.  The
applicable subheading for Models 45, 55 and 1800 will be
9027.80.4060, HTS, which provides for other electrical physical
analysis instruments and apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 4.9
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport