NY 863850
June 14,1991
CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:231 863850
Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7675 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE: The tariff classification of filberts from Italy
Dear Mr. Slagle:
In your letter dated May 24, !991, on behalf of Co-Export
International, Elgin, IL, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The product in question, Italian filberts, are shelled and
roasted at 140 degrees Fahrenheit for thirty minutes. The
roasted filberts are vacuum packaged 3 3/4 oz. per bag.
The applicable subheading for the shelled and roasted
filberts will be 2008.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for fruits, nuts and other
edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether
or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or
spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: filberts. The rate
of duty will be 17.6 cents per kilogram.
There are also other agencies whose rules and regulations
may impact upon the importation of filberts. Information
regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Food
and Drug Administration may be located at:
U.S. Food and Drug Administration
Division of Regulation Guidance
HFF 314, 200 c Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20204
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport