NY 863825
Jul 10 1991
CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 863825
Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell and Davidson
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004
RE:  The tariff classification of Beaded Children's Hair
Barrettes -    (style #s PP 94567, 94568 and 94569) from China
and Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Eisen:
In your letter dated June 3, 1991, on behalf of your client
Avon Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports, style numbers PP 94567-8 and 9,
consists of three fully beaded barrettes on textile bases.  The
beads and spangles are made of plastic and are combined in
different intricate patterns entirely covering the textile bases
of each barrette.
The applicable subheading for children's barrettes will be
9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of
hard rubber or plastics: not set with imitation pearls or
imitation gemstones.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad
valorem.
Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly
as possible with the proper country of origin.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport