CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 863517
8518.40.2000, 8518.50.0000, 8544.41.0000, 8205.70.0090
Mr. R. Stewart Fisher
Wasag USA, Inc.
206 Rodney Building
3411 Silverside Road
Wilmington, DE 19810
RE:  The tariff classification of three ZEB ground detectors from
Germany.
Dear Mr. Fisher:
In your letter dated May 8, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

Your letter states that the ZEB ground detectors (ZEB/HG 1-
E,       ZEB/HG 1-S, AND ZEB/HG-6U consist of the following
components:
1. Amplifier (control panel) which receives impulses from an
encumbered life    form and transfers and amplifies the signal to
an acoustic audible form,
2. The ground sensors which are supersensitive vibratory sensors
that, when      activated with a battery power source (12V or
less), the amplifier           will in turn pick up very weak or
minute vibrations and magnify the          signal,
3. Airborne Sensor which is a very sensitive microphone which can
be used as    an intercom system to communicate with an
encumbered life form--again, via    the control panel
(amplifier),
4. Headphones used for listening for various signals from the
ground and         airborne sensors,
5. Cables used to interconnect the geophones/intercom systems to
the             amplifier.  Cables are PVC-coated with a woven
stainless steel sheath and     an outer PVC-skin for rugged
handling,
6. "C" type clamps used for clamping the geophones (sensors) to
concrete slab     and steel beams--water-air-piping, etc.
The ground sensors (geophones ) will detect the slightest
movement/vibration and can be amplified more than 100 times the
original impulse.  Also, the 6U unit incorporates an LCD monitor
as a visual aid to assist the rescue team.  This can hold and
mark the intensity of the vibratory movement in relation to the
signal strength.
The applicable subheading for the acoustic ground detector
will be 8518.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for "Electric sound amplifier sets."
The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheadings for the components, imported
separately, will be:
subheading 8518.50.000, HTS, for the amplifier (control panel),
which provides for "electric sound amplifier sets."  The rate of
duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
subheading 8518.10.0020, HTS, for the ground sensors, which
provides for "microphones."  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent
ad valorem.
subheading 8517.81.0010, HTS, for the airborne sensor, which
provides for "other telephonic apparatus."  The rate of duty will
be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
subheading 8518.30.2000, HTS, for the headphones, which provides
for "headphones."  The rate of duty will be 4.9 per cent ad
valorem.
subheading 8544.41.0000, HTS, for the cables, which provides for
"other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80
volts."  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
subheading 8205.70.0090, HTS, for the C-clamps, which provides
for "vises, clamps...: other."  The rate of duty will be 5
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport