NY 863447
Jun 11 1991
CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 863447
Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegal, Mandel and Davidson
1 Whitehall Street
N.Y. N.Y. 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a lock de-icer from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Eisen:
In your letter dated May 16, 1991 on behalf of Avon Products
you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample that you submitted is a battery-operated
combination lock de-icer, flashlight, and keychain. The top of
the unit has a thin metal bar which may be placed into any
standard key-type lock. The metal bar, when advanced, heats by
resistance and can melt ice or snow frozen within the lock.
The applicable subheading for the lock de-icer will be
8516.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for electric heating resisters. The rate
of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport