NY 863236
JUN 06 1991
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 863236
Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206 North
Somerville, NJ 08876
RE: The tariff classification of eight disperse dyes from
Japan.
Dear Ms. Tramontano:
In your letter dated May 6, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential
treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim
for exemption from disclosure.
The applicable subheading for Dianix Turquoise Blue B-FS
200%, Dianix Black BG-FS 200, Dianix Tuxedo Black F Paste, Dianix
Navy Blue BG-SE Conc. Paste, Dianix Yellow H2G-P Liquid, Dianix
Rubine GG-FS and Dianix Rubine KB-FS will be 3204.11.2000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other disperse dyes: products described in
additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI. The rate of duty will be
15 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Dianix Blue GL-FS will be
3204.11.5000, HTS, which provides for other disperse dyes. The
rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Please limit your future ruling requests to five products
per request.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport