CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 863137
Mr. Ed Baker
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, N.Y. 12919-9703
RE:  The tariff classification of a wastewater sampler from
Germany and a flow monitoring system from Canada
Dear Mr. Baker:
In your letter dated May 6, 1991, on behalf of your client,
Geneq Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The model PSB-90 Wastewater Sampler is a device used to draw
up timed samples of water and store them for later analysis.  The
unit, which is primarily made of plastic, consists of a
programmably controllable peristaltic pump, a lead-gel
rechargeable 12 volt battery, and a sample collection area.  A 25
foot collection hose connects to the pump, which in turn pulls up
a pre-determined sample amount, and deposits it into one of 24
one-liter bottles.  These bottles are incorporated into a
polyethylene housing which forms the bottom half of the sampler.
The amount and sampling rate of the pump can be keyed in by the
operator via a microprocessor-based controller built into the
upper section of the sampler.
The "Flo-Log" flow monitoring system is a microprocessor-
based unit which measures bi-directional true velocity and depth
in open channels.  It is used to measure flow rates in such
locations as sewers, irrigation ditches, and industrial discharge
ducts.  The device consists of an ultrasonic velocity sensor, a
stainless steel pressure sensor, and a watertight polyethylene
housing which contains the battery and electronic boards.  The
Flo-Log can be either wired directly into a host computer, or
equipped with a modem for data transmission over existing phone
lines.
The applicable subheading for the PSB-90 Wastewater Sampler
will be 8413.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for pumps fitted or designed to be
fitted with a measuring device, other.  The duty rate will be 3
percent ad valorem.

The Flo-Log Monitoring System will be classifiable under
9026.10.4000, HTS, which provides for instruments and apparatus
for measuring or checking the flow of liquids: flow meters, other
than "electrical".  The rate of duty will be $0.49 each and 7.6
percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 9026.10.4000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
3 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada
Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport