CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 863128
Mr. Roland Rossi
Hensel, Bruckmann & Lorbacher, Inc.
P.O. Box S
Jamaica, NY 11430
RE: The tariff classification of an electronic pipette from
Finland
Dear Mr. Rossi:
In your letter dated April 26, 1991 on behalf of Vanguard
International you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Biohit Proline electronic pipette is a plastic hand-
held liquid diluter and/or dispenser used to repeatedly draw in
and dispense exact amounts of liquids in laboratories. The unit
consists of a thin pointed tube with a handle and trigger. It
has four operational modes: pipetting, reverse pipetting,
dispensing, and diluting/dispensing. It incorporates a
microprocessor to accurately control these operations, as well as
an LCD display to indicate the chosen setting and the steps
needed to operate the unit in a particular mode. The actions of
the electronic pipette are powered by a small DC motor which runs
off a rechargeable battery contained in the pipette. The unit is
supplied together with a stand which automatically recharges the
batteries when the pipette is placed on the stand. A tip
ejection and attachment system ensures tip sealing and safe use.
The Biohit Proline electronic pipette is available in two models,
one with a capacity of 5 - 100 microliters and one with a
capacity of 50 - 1000 microliters.
The applicable subheading for the Biohit Proline electronic
pipette will be 8479.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and
mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified
or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport