NY 863119
May 29 1991
CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 863119
Ms. Ludene Murphree
Import Administrator
The Gap, Inc.
900 Cherry Avenue
San Bruno, CA 94066
RE: The tariff classification of a cotton "Hairtwist" (ponytail
holder) from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Murphree:
In your letter dated May 2, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import, a hairtwist or ponytail holder, is
an elastic band totally covered by woven cotton material.
The applicable subheading for the hairtwist or ponytail
holder will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides
and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11
percent ad valorem.
Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly
as possible with the proper country of origin.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport