NY 862842
May 14,1991
CLA-2-96:S:N:N3G:344  862842
Mr. Hector Munoz-Ramirez
Talyo Enterprises
5232 Dickens Drive
Richmond Heights, Ohio 44143
RE:  The tariff classification of buckles, earrings, brooches and
buttons          from Colombia.
Dear Mr. Munoz-Ramirez:
In your letter dated April 22, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted descriptive literature with your request.
The articles at issue are buckles and buttons made of processed
horn from cattle, and earrings and brooches made of (1) ceramic
and bronze, (2) processed horn and bronze, and (3) coconut shell
and bronze.
The applicable subheading for the buckles made of processed
horn will be 9601.90.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for worked ivory, bone, tortoise-
shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal
carving material, and articles of these materials (including
articles obtained by molding): other: of bone, horn, hoof,
whalebone, quill or any combination thereof.  The duty rate will
be Free.

The applicable subheading for the earrings and brooches made
of ceramic and bronze, processed horn and bronze and coconut
shell and bronze will be 7117.90.50, HTS, which provides for
imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen
pieces or parts.  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the buttons made of processed
horn will be 9606.29.60, HTS, which provides for buttons, press-
fasteners, snap-fasteners and press-studs, button molds and other
parts of these articles; other: other.  The rate of duty will be
5.7% ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.50 and
9606.29.60, HTS, which are products of Colombia, are entitled to
duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences
(GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport