CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 862729
Ms. Dorrie M. Seborg
BHS International Inc.
2431 Crofton Lane, Suite 9
Crofton, MD 21114
RE: The tariff classification of a "cuff" for use on a blood
pressure kit, from China.
Dear Ms. Seborg:
In your letters dated April 8, and 24, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is the cuff portion of a blood pressure
kit (Sphygmomanometer). It is composed of 100% woven nylon man-
made fibers and contains two patches of velcro-like enclosures on
alternate sides to insure a snug fit around the arm of an
individual who is having his or her blood pressure taken. The
item measures about 5.5 inches wide by 18 inches in length. Your
literature states that this item is designed to be used on a
Model 103 Sphygmomanometer.
The applicable subheading for the item will be 5911.90.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses.
The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport