NY 862632
MAY 10 1991
CLA-2-85:S:N:N3D:227 862632
Ms. Robin Muraoka
Rainbow Trading Company
P.O. Box 1684
Santa Monica, CA 90406
RE:  The tariff classification of a flashlight from China.
Dear Ms. Muraoka:
In your letter dated January 9, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a small portable, plastic battery-
operated       flashlight which is affixed to a coil spring that
is securely attached to a small metal key ring and plastic clip.
You state that this item is a key chain, known as the
"Leashlite", with the other components added to enhance its
utility.  However, it is to be no- ted that the essential
character of this composite article is imparted by its
flashlight component and therefore is considered to be a
flashlight for ta-  riff classification purposes.
The applicable subheading for the above flashlight will be
8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to
function by their own source of energy... lamps:  flashlights.
The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
-2-

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.

Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport