NY 862403

MAY 1 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 862403

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund & Moyles Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a 4" plastic lavatory faucet from Taiwan

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated April 9, 1991, on behalf of your client, Builders Square Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a chrome plated, 4" plastic lavatory faucet with acrylic handles and plastic pop-up.

The applicable subheading for the lavatory faucet will be 8481.80.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated: of other materials. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport