NY 862399
APR 25 1991
CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 862399
Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, Illinois 60666
RE:  The tariff classification of a portable electric heater from
Hong Kong
Dear Ms. O'Boyle:
In your letter dated April 9, 1991 on behalf of Builders
Square, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that your client will be importing
portable electric heaters.
The  applicable subheading for portable electric heaters
will be 8516.29.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for electric space heating
apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport