CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 862242
Mr. Roger L. Hiatt
Miller & Steuart
2320 Commerce Tower
911 Main Street
Kansas City, Missouri 64105
RE:  The tariff classification of high pressure flexible pipe.
Dear Mr. Hiatt:
In your letter dated March 29, 1991, on behalf of Wellstream
Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The pipe is made of alternating layers of plastics material
and interlocked steel reinforcement.  The polymer is generally
nylon, but another polymer may be used depending on the
specifications of the pipe.  The steel reinforcement will usually
be in the form of strips or bands.  The pipe is imported in
lengths exceeding 5000 feet and in various diameters.  It is
wound on reels that are 20 feet high and 18 to 20 feet wide.  The
pipe is currently used in the offshore petroleum and gas
industry, primarily to transport oil and gas from subsea
satellite oil well to supporting platform, from platform to
platform, or from platform to shore.  The pipe may have pressure
ratings up to 12000 psi or 83 MPa.  You are planning to
manufacture the pipe in a Foreign Trade Zone using materials from
various countries.

The applicable subheading for the pipe, when having a
minimum burst pressure of 27.6 MPa, will be 3917.31.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for flexible tubes, pipes and hoses, of plastics, having
a minimum burst pressure of 27.6 MPa.  The rate of duty
applicable to importations from countries with most favored
nation status will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pipe, when having a
minimum burst pressure below 27.6 MPa, will be 3917.39.0010, HTS,
which provides for other tubes, pipes and hoses of plastics,
other, reinforced with metal.  The rate of duty applicable to
importations from countries with most favored nation status will
be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport