CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:350 861932

Mr. Terence Riley
Trans-Border Customs Services
Cargo Bldg. 75, Rm. 226
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative tassel from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your undated letter on behalf of Allison Corporation, which was received by this office April 2, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted (ST# 54-3334) consists of a decorative tassel composed of 100 percent nylon man-made fibers. It measures about 5 inches in length and contains a loop to facilitate its use as a hanging tassel for ornamental purposes.

The applicable subheading for the tassel will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tassels, pompoms and similar articles, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This item falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport