NY 861929
APR 24 1991
CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 861929
Mr. Paul Scheiner
Hedra, Inc.
Plaza 1
220Kinderkamack Road
Westwood, NJ 07675
RE:  The tariff classification of scribpoint nibs from
Switzerland.
Dear Mr. Scheiner:
In your letter dated March 28, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The Merchandise is a variety of polyester nibs in bullet,
arrowhead and chisel shapes as well as some nylon nibs in brush
and bias-cut shapes.
The applicable subheading for the scribpoint nibs will be
9608.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  pen nibs and nib points.  The rate of
duty will be free of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport