CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 861841
Ms. Laura Lyons
Dakin, Inc.
7000 Marina Blvd.
Brisbane, California 94005
RE: The tariff classification of a heart shaped sachet from Hong
Kong
Dear Ms. Lyons:
In your letter dated March 22, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
A sample of a heart shaped scented sachet was submitted with
your inquiry, and being returned as requested. The sachet is
made of 100% polyester satin material filled with scented
polyester fiberfill. The sachet is decorated with a lace shaped
heart and a satin ribbon securely attached which can be used for
hanging.
The applicable HTS subheading for the heart shaped scented
sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic
or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included:
other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport