NY 861784
APR 11 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 861784

Ms. Christina L. Hoffman
Meston and Brings, Inc.
1000 Second Avenue, Suite 3350
P.O. Box 24363
Seattle, WA 98124

RE: The tariff classification of a shoe mitt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hoffman:

In your letter dated February 25, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a shoe mitt composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric which has been folded over and sewn closed on two sides with one side left open for the insertion of the hand. A hanging loop is sewn into one seam. Shown on one side is the printed words "HOWARD JOHNSON PLAZA-HOTEL SHOE MITT."

The applicable subheading for the shoe mitt will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: Dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The shoe mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport