NY 861742

MAY 14 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 861742

Mr. Thomas Lentz
Tosoh USA, Inc.
1700 Water Place, Suite 204
Atlanta, GA 30339

RE: The tariff classification of seven Toso CSM chlorosulfonated polyethylene synthetic rubbers from Japan.

Dear Mr. Lentz:

In your letter dated March 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Toso CSM products designated TS 220, TS 320, TS 340, TS 430, TS 530, TS 930, CN 1030, CN 1160 and CN 1230 are chlorosulphonated polyethylene (chemically modified polyethylene type) in primary forms. The products all conform to Chapter 39, additional United States note 1 as elastomeric plastic materials. The applicable subheading for the Toso CSM products TS220, TS 320, TS 340, TS 430, TS 530, TS 930, CN 1030, CN 1160 and CN 1230 will be 3901.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polymers of ethylene, in primary forms, other, elastomeric. The rate of duty will be free

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport